Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. caama 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. caama
Species Authority: (É. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1803)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Red Hartebeest
Taxonomic Notes: Included here as a subspecies of Hartebeest, in contrast to Grubb (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Listed as Least Concern as the subspecies is widespread and common, with a population size estimated to number more than 130,000 and increasing.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/conservation dependent (LR/cd)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. caama. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T814A13082054. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided