|Scientific Name:||Euastacus bindal|
|Species Authority:||Morgan, 1989|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Furse, J. & Coughran, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Euastacus bindal has been assessed as Critically Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii). This species has an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of less than 10 km2, area of occupancy (AOO) of less than 10 km2, exists in only one location, and is likely undergoing a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals as a result of predation and habitat destruction by invasive species, and illegal collections. This species' quality of habitat is compromised by both current and future threats including exotic species, alteration to the hydrological flow of aquatic systems, and climate change. While there are a few protection measures in place for this species, further research on population trends and threats is needed to better determine how it is being affected across its limited range.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
This species is endemic to Australia and known only from the type locality, near the peak of Mount Elliot in Queensland (J. M. Furse and J. Coughran pers. comm. 2008). There is no other suitable habitat within 250 km (Morgan 1989). The extent of occurrence for this species is less than 10 km2 (J. M. Furse and J. Coughran pers. comm. 2008); area of occupancy is almost certainly less than the extent of occurrence. It is only known from a single location (J. M. Furse and J. Coughran pers. comm. 2008).
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||1-10|
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species inhabits cool, clear, fast-flowing waters in areas of tropical rainforest (Morgan 1989), and is known from a single isolated pocket of rainforest at approximately 1,000 m above sea level on Mount Elliot (Morgan 1989).
The slow growth rate and low fecundity of many Euastacus renders them less resilient to reduction in population numbers through habitat destruction and catastrophic events (Van Praagh 2003).
|Use and Trade:||This species is taken from the wild by collectors.|
|Major Threat(s):||Although this species occurs within National Parks it is susceptible to the following potential threats: 1. Given its highly restricted range, the species is extremely susceptible to localized impacts, including bush fires, forest management practices, habitat destruction and over exploitation by collectors. 2. Climate change, including increasing temperature, alterations to hydrological regimes, severe weather events, loss of suitable rainforest habitat, increased potential for bushfires (Hilbert et al. 2001, Chiew and McMahon 2002, Howden 2003, Hughes 2003, Pittock 2003, Hennessy 2006, Westoby and Burgman 2006, IPCC 2007, Laurance and Curran 2008). 3. Potentially large scale threats from Cane Toads (Rhinella marina) (DEH 2004a) although there are no specific data on impacts for this species. 4. Other exotic species (cats, foxes, pigs) that have generally been found to impact on crayfish (e.g. Green and Osbourne 1981, Horwitz 1990, Merrick 1995, Eyre et al. 1997, ACT Government 2007, O’Brien 2007) also occur in this species’ range (DEH 2004b,c,d). These exotic species could have localised impacts on E. bindal, which given the species highly restricted distribution could contribute to serious declines in distribution and/or local abundance.|
There are no species specific conservation measures in place for this species; however its distribution range coincides with the nature reserve. Research should be initiated to include population assessment and monitoring, biological and life history information, habitat requirements, investigations into thermal tolerance and resilience to exotic species.
All ‘spiny crayfish’ (Euastacus) species in Queensland are officially no take species under the Fisheries Act 1994 and must be released if captured (DPIF 2007). There is no information available on the levels of compliance, although evidence of illegal poaching is frequently observed. It is also noted that species such as Euastacus bindal are not spiny (Morgan 1988, Coughran 2008), and thus may be easily confused with smooth Cherax (unprotected) and inadvertently taken by recreational fishers (J.M. Furse and J. Coughran pers. comm. 2008).
|Citation:||Furse, J. & Coughran, J. 2010. Euastacus bindal. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T8137A12889668. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T8137A12889668.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|