Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etheostoma striatulum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES PERCIDAE

Scientific Name: Etheostoma striatulum
Species Authority: Page & Braasch, 1977
Common Name(s):
English Striated Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii); D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-01-23
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because extent of occurrences is less than 5000 sq km, area of occupancy may be less than 20 sq km, number of known locations does not exceed 10, and habitat quality is declining.
History:
2010 Vulnerable
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)
1988 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Vulnerable (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' range is confined to small tributaries of Duck River, Tennessee River drainage; Bedford, Coffee, Lewis, Marshall, and Maury counties, central Tennessee (Etnier and Starnes 1993, Burr et al. 1993, Page and Burr 2011).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Of 28 known collection localities, Burr et al. (1993) found the species in 10 locations representing probably 9 distinct subpopulations. Etnier and Starnes (1993) reported that this species occurs in fewer than a dozen creeks.

Total adult population size is unknown. Reported to be generally rare by Page (1980) and Page and Burr (2011); uncommon (Etnier and Starnes 1993).

Etnier and Starnes (1993) reported that efforts to collect this species in four of the fewer than a dozen creeks from which the species is known were not successful. Burr et al. (1993) found this species in only 10 of the 28 historical collection localities.

Current trend is not definitely known, but habitat extent and quality are probably still declining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This darter occurs in bedrock pools of low-gradient headwaters and creeks having large slab stones (Page 1980, Etnier and Starnes 1993, Page and Burr 2011). Adults use stones for cover and also may shelter under cut banks and tree roots. Small individuals occur in gravel-bottomed pools and along vegetated or rocky stream margins. Eggs are laid on underside of large slab stone (Page 1983).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation resulting from agricultural practices pose the greatest threat to this species. Cattle manure being dropped directly into streams is causing severe oxygen depletion. Siltation from nonpoint agricultural sources is also a problem (D. Etnier pers. comm. 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Physical and chemical habitat requirements need to be studied. Occurrences should be sought in suitable habitats throughout range. Management agreements should be made with local farmers and ranchers.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Etheostoma striatulum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided