Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. buselaphus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. buselaphus (Pallas, 1766)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Bubal Hartebeest
Taxonomic Notes: The nominate subspecies, the Bubal Hartebeest (A. b. buselaphus) is one of eight subspecies of Hartebeest, following Gosling and Capellini (2013). The others being: Western Hartebeest or Kanki (A. b. major); Lelwel Hartebeest (A. b. lelwel); Tora Hartebeest (A. b. tora); Swayne's Hartebeest or Korkay (A. b. swaynei); Coke's Hartebeest or Kongoni (A. b. cokii); Lichtenstein's Hartebeest (A. b. lichtensteinii); and Red Hartebeest (A. b. caama).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-07-26
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cooke, R.
Justification:
Bubal Hartebeest are listed as Extinct. The last individual in North Africa was shot out between 1945 and 1954 in Algeria. No individuals survive in captivity.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In North Africa, the Bubal Hartebeest occurred in Morocco, Algeria, southern Tunisia, Libya, and parts of the Western Desert in Egypt (the precise southern limits of distribution are not known). Numerous remains have been found in excavations of fossils in Egypt and the Middle East, especially Israel and Jordan, and these, together with illustrations in the tombs of ancient Egyptians, are assumed to be Bubal Hartbeest (Gosling and Capellini 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Algeria; Egypt; Israel; Jordan; Libya; Morocco; Tunisia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Bubal Hartebeest are now Extinct, the last animals having been shot between 1945 and 1954 in Algeria (De Smet 1989). The last report from south-eastern Morocco was in 1945 (Panouse 1957).
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:According to Lavauden (1926), in North Africa the now extinct Bubal Hartebeest occurred in sub-desert steppe and semi-forested habitats, preferring rocky habitats to dunes; however by the start of the twentieth century, Bubal Hartebeest had already been overhunted for centuries and may have been forced away from their preferred habitat (Gosling and Capellini 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Bubal Hartebeest had been overhunted for centuries.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2017. Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. buselaphus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T813A50181474. . Downloaded on 19 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided