Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Percidae

Scientific Name: Etheostoma pallididorsum
Species Authority: Distler & Metcalf, 1962
Common Name(s):
English Paleback Darter

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-12-29
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
This species is listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is less than 500 sq km, area of occupancy is less than 500 sq km and probably an order of magnitude smaller, number of locations may not exceed 10, and habitat quality may be subject to continuing declines. Population size is unknown.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species' range includes Caddo River and Hallmans Creek (upper Ouachita River drainage, southwestern Arkansas (Page and Burr 2011); Caddo River drainage upstream from confluence of South Fork Caddo River (occurs in Caddo River and in several tributary creek systems); Five Mile Creek, a small tributary of the Caddo River near Glenwood, Arkansas (not seen there in recent years); Mayberry Creek, a secondary tributary of the Ouachita River in west-central Arkansas (USFWS 1991).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations are not contiguous. Robison and Buchanan (1988) mapped 6 collection sites. Spawning has been confirmed in seven sites and undoubtedly occurs in many more (USFWS 1991).

Total adult population size is unknown. Populations are reportedly small (Kuehne and Barbour 1983), and the species has been regarded as rare (Robison and Buchanan 1988), but Page and Burr (2011) deemed it fairly common.

Trend over the past three generations is uncertain but probably relatively stable or slowly declining.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes quiet shallow pools at margins of gravel-bottomed, headwaters, creeks, and spring-fed streams and rivulets. Often this darter is associated with vegetation over mud substrates (Robison and Allen 1995). Generally it avoids swift-riffle sections (Lee et al. 1980). Spawning occurs "in small seepage water in open pastures or wooded areas" (Robison and Allen 1995). Spawning may occur in permanent or (usually) temporary water (USFWS 1991).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A continuing concern is the lack of regulatory control by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers over sand and gravel mining in the upper Caddo River and its tributaries (USFWS 1991). Other concerns include nutrient inputs from chicken and hog farms, habitat fragmentation caused by road crossings, and destruction of spawning habitat as a result of municipal development (B. Crump pers. comm. 1995).

Robison and Buchanan (1988) stated that future habitat protection probably will be required for long-term survival of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Better information is needed on reproductive biology and population trend. Protection of breeding habitat by U.S. Forest Service is critical, as is regulation of gravel mining by the Army Corps of Engineers (USFWS 1991).

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Etheostoma pallididorsum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T8125A18229962. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided