Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. swaynei 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. swaynei
Species Authority: (P.L. Sclater, 1892)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Swayne's Hartebeest

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Mallon, D.P. (Antelope Red List Authority) & Hoffmann, M. (Global Mammal Assessment)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as the total population is estimated at 600 individuals (with the majority of the population confined to the Senkelle Wildlife Sanctuary and Mazie N.P. in Ethiopia); no subpopulation numbers more than 250 mature individuals. The small size of the population (c. 300 mature individuals) makes it close to qualifying as Critically Endangered.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2008. Alcelaphus buselaphus ssp. swaynei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T809A13080370. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided