Map_thumbnail_large_font

Schiedea viscosa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Caryophyllaceae

Scientific Name: Schiedea viscosa
Species Authority: H.Mann
Synonym(s):
Alsinidendron viscosum (H.Mann) Sherff
Alsinidendron viscosum (H.Mann) Sherff var. laeve Sherff
Schiedea viscosa H.Mann var. laevis (Sherff) H.St.John
Taxonomic Source(s): Wagner, W.L., Weller, S.G. and Sakai, A. 2005. Monograph of Schiedea (Caryophyllaceae subfam. Alsinoideae). Systematic Botany Monographs 72: 1-169.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v); C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-22
Assessor(s): Clark, M.
Reviewer(s): Walsh, S.
Contributor(s): Wood, K., Lorence, D.H. & Nyberg, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Schatz, G.E.
Justification:
Schiedea viscosa is assessed as Critically Endangered under criteria B and C (B1a,b (i,ii,iii,v) and C 2a(i)).  It has experienced severe and ongoing decline in habitat and numbers of individuals due to the impacts of invasive plants and animals. Its area of occupancy is now only 11 km2 and its extent of occurrence is 27 km2. It has only one location and total number of remaining individuals is under 100.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Schiedea viscosa is a single Hawaiian island endemic species occurring between 900 and 1,200 m elevation on the island of Kaua'i.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:11Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:27
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The taxon has a total known population of 100 individuals among nine subpopulations.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:100Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
No. of subpopulations:9

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Schiedea viscosa is a weakly climbing or sprawling vine found in Hawaiian mesic to wet forest dominated by Acacia koa and Metrosideros polymorpha or Cheirodendron spp. Other associated native plant species include the following: Claoxylon sandwicense, Coprosma waimeae, Cyrtandra kauaiensis, Dianella sandwicensis, Dodonaea viscosa, Dryopteris wallichiana, Dubautia laevigata, Ilex anomala, Kadua affinis, Melicope clusiifolia, Peperomia macraeana, Poa sandwicensis, Schiedea stellarioides, and Syzygium sandwicensis. Introduced plants that compete with Schiedea viscosa include Axonopus fissifolius, Blechnum appendiculatum, Cyperus meyenianus, Erigeron karvinskiana, Kalanchoe pinnata, Lantana camara, Rubus argutus, R. rosifolius, Setaria parvula, Cyathea cooperi and Thelypteris dentata.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this taxon include invasive introduced plant species and non-native ungulates such as pigs, deer and/or goats that uproot and/or graze the plants. Rats and slugs are believed to be eating foliage. Trampling (by animals or hikers) and drought are also threats to Schiedea viscosa.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Schiedea viscosa is on the US Endangered Species List, and also on the State of Hawai'i Endangered Species List. Ex situ cultivation and propagule storage is ongoing. The National Tropical Botanical Garden has and continues to undertake ex situ conservation work through the growing of plants in the Living Collections and Horticulture Nursery and outplanting in available fenced restoration sites.


Citation: Clark, M. 2016. Schiedea viscosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T80230682A80230941. . Downloaded on 23 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided