Map_thumbnail_large_font

Schiedea lychnoides 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Caryophyllaceae

Scientific Name: Schiedea lychnoides Hillebr.
Synonym(s):
Alsinidendron lychnoides (Hillebr.) Sherff
Taxonomic Source(s): Wagner, W.L., Weller, S.G. and Sakai, A. 2005. Monograph of Schiedea (Caryophyllaceae subfam. Alsinoideae). Systematic Botany Monographs 72: 1-169.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-10-28
Assessor(s): Clark, M.
Reviewer(s): Walsh, S.
Contributor(s): Wood, K., Tangalin, N. & Nyberg, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Schatz, G.E.
Justification:
Schiedea lychnoides is assessed and Endangered under Criteria B and D (B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii); D), as the 85 known plants occur in only four locations, with an extent of occurrence of  65 km2 and an area of occupancy of only 15 km2. It has experienced severe and ongoing decline in habitat and numbers due to the impacts of invasive plants and animals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Schiedea lychnoides is a single Hawaiian island endemic from the island of Kaua'i, which occurs in four locations between 1,076 and 1,250 m elevation.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:15Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Yes
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:65
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):1076
Upper elevation limit (metres):1250
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The taxon is extremely rare, with a total known population of 85 individuals among 10 subpopulations.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:85
No. of subpopulations:10Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
All individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The taxon is a vine found in Hawaiian Montane Wet Forest dominated by Metrosideros sp., Cheirodendron spp. and Dicranopteris linearis. Other associated species include the following: Astelia argyrocoma, Broussaisia arguta, Cibotium glaucum, Coniogramme pilosaCoprosma spp., Cyanea hirtella, Dianella sandwicensis, Dubautia knudsenii subsp. nagataeD. laxa, D. raillardioides, Freycinetia arborea, Gahnia beecheyi, Ilex anomalaKorthalsella sp., Leptecophylla tameiameiae, Melicope ovata, M. clusifolia, Myrsine alyxifolia, Peperomia hesperomannii, Scaevola glabra, Smilax melastomifolia, Syzygium sandwicensis, Vaccinium calycina, Viola wailenalenae, and Wikstroemia oahuensis.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this taxon include direct competition by invasive non-native plant species, especially Axonopus fissifolius, Buddleja asiatica, Cyperus meyenianus, Erigeron karvinskiana, Hedychium gardnerianum, Juncus planifolius, Paspalum urvillei, Passiflora tarminiana, Psidium cattleianum, Rubus argutus, R. rosifolius, and Sphaeropteris cooperi. Non-native animals, particularly feral pigs (Sus domesticus), feral goats (Capra hircus), Mule Deer (Odocoileus hemionus) and rats, are also major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

The taxon is listed as Endangered under the U.S. Endangered Species Act. It is also on the State of Hawai'i Endangered Species List. Ex situ cultivation and propagule storage is ongoing at the National Tropical Botanical Garden.

 

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Clark, M. 2016. Schiedea lychnoides. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T80230597A115511697. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided