Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Perissodactyla Equidae

Scientific Name: Equus hemionus ssp. hemippus
Species Authority: I. Geoffroy, 1855
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Syrian Wild Ass
Equus hemippus I. Geoffroy, 1855
Taxonomic Notes: Grubb in Wilson and Reeder (1993) treated this as E. onager hemippus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2002
Date Assessed: 2002-01-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Moehlman, P. & Feh, C. (Equid Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Feh, C. & Tatin, L. (Equid Red List Authority)
Equus hemionus hemippus formerly occupied the region from Palestine to Iraq (Nowak 1999). The species became extinct when the last known captive animal died in the Vienna Zoo in 1927 (Groves 1974, Clark and Duncan 1992) and the last wild animals disappeared at around the same time (Harrison 1968).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Extinct (Ex)
1988 Extinct (Ex)
1986 Endangered (E)
1965 Status inadequately known-survey required or data sought

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Saudi Arabia; Syrian Arab Republic
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Moehlman, P. & Feh, C. (Equid Specialist Group). 2002. Equus hemionus ssp. hemippus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2002: e.T7962A12877904. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided