Eptesicus platyops 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Eptesicus platyops
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1901)
Common Name(s):
English Lagos Serotine

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, ecological requirements, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly known West African bat is known only from a few specimens. It is known from the type locality at Lagos in Nigeria, from specimens from the island of Bioko (Equatorial Guinea) (although these specimens may not have originated on Bioko) and from an unspecified locality in Senegal. The Lagos and Senegal specimens were collected around 1900 (Happold 1987).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no good information on the population abundance or size of this bat.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is little information available on the natural history of this poorly known bat.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Additional surveys are needed to try to locate and study a population of this species.

Citation: Schlitter, D. 2008. Eptesicus platyops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7937A12872967. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided