Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eptesicus furinalis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Eptesicus furinalis
Species Authority: (D'Orbigny & Gervais, 1847)
Common Name(s):
English Argentine Brown Bat, Argentinian Brown Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Apparently includes Eptesicus dorianus, but questions still remain about the identity of the holotype (Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R., Perez, S. & Miller, B. and Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species occurs from north Argentina, Paraguay, Bolivia, Uruguay, Brazil, and the Guianas east to Peru and north to Jalisco and Tamaulipas (Mexico) (Simmons 2005). Five subspecies are recognized through its geographic distribution (Davis 1966, Mies et al. 1996, but see Simmons and Voss 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico (Jalisco, Tamaulipas); Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Suriname; Uruguay
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is common and widespread. Apparently, it doesn't show a preference for specific habitats and can use a wide variety of roosts, including man-made structures like roofs, buildings, bridges, tunnels, etc. Usually forming small colonies, of 10-20 individuals.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Biology poorly detailed because of it being found in a variety of habitats, including roosts in trees and houses. Mostly found in moist habitats, but also crossing roads, in orchards, as well as drier habitats like the Brazilian Cerrado, shrub-tree savannah and thorn-scrub associations (Mies et al. 1996). It is an aerial insectivor, stomach contents consist of finely chopped insect remains (Mies et al. 1996).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Because of its large geographic range, and rather independece of specific habitats, the species has no known threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Recent changes in its taxonomic definition (Simmons and Voss 1998) make necessary to promote a comprehensive taxonomic review of its subspecies. Existing data on its ecology and reproduction might include taxa no longer under this specific definition. The species is found in several protected areas through its geographic range.

Citation: Barquez, R., Perez, S. & Miller, B. and Diaz, M. 2016. Eptesicus furinalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7927A22118013. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided