Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eptesicus dimissus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Eptesicus dimissus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Surat Serotine
Taxonomic Notes: The correct spelling of this name is dimissus and not demissus (Myers et al. 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-12-07
Assessor(s): Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C, Bates, P., Gumal, M., Kingston, T. & Soisook, P.
Reviewer(s): Piraccini, R.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Data Deficient as it is only known from two locations from a couple of specimens, and there is no further information on its range, major threats, population status or ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from a single specimen collected in southern Thailand (Bandon, Kao Nawg = Khao Nong, Tai Rom Yen National Park, Surat Thani Province) and from southern Nepal (Myers et al. 2000) where it has been recorded in and near Royal Chitwan National Park. It was not found during a series of recent surveys in forest areas in peninsular Thailand, including around the type locality of this species (P. Soisook pers. comm).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Nepal; Thailand
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance, population size and trends for this species are not known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Little is known about the habitat or ecology of this species, although at the type locality, it was collected at an elevation of 1,166 m (Simmons 2005). In Nepal, eight individuals were found at two localities in Chitwan National Park, where bats were caught in mist nets set across stream and nearby forest, which the vegetation at one location is mixed deciduous forest and another location is forest dominated by Sal trees (Myers et al. 2000).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):6.6

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known to occur in Royal Chitwan National Park, Nepal (Myers et al. 2000) and in Tai Rom National Park, Thailand. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, natural history and threats to this species.

Citation: Csorba, G., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C, Bates, P., Gumal, M., Kingston, T. & Soisook, P. 2016. Eptesicus dimissus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7921A22118595. . Downloaded on 06 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided