Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eptesicus nilssonii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA VESPERTILIONIDAE

Scientific Name: Eptesicus nilssonii
Species Authority: (Keyserling & Blasius, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Northern Bat
French Sérotine Boréale, SÉROTINE BORÉALE, Sérotine De Nilsson, SÉROTINE DE NILSSON
Spanish Murciélago Hortelano Norteño, MURCIÉLAGO HORTELANO NORTEÑO
Synonym(s):
Eptesicus japonensis x
Eptesicus nilssoni x
Eptesicus nilssoni (Keyserling & Blasius, 1839) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Some authors consider Eptesicus japonensis to be a synonym of E. nilssonii, but here we consider it to be a separate species (see Simmons 2005 and references therein).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Stubbe, M., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M., Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Aulagnier, S. & Coroiu, I.
Reviewer(s): Vié, J.-C. & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because this species is widespread and abundant. No decline in population size has been detected, and there are no known widespread major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a widespread Palaearctic species that occurs from France and Norway through northern and central Europe and Asia, east to the Pacific seaboard and northern Japan (found only on Hokkaido (Abe, et al., 2005), Rebun, and Rishiri). In Europe, it occurs north to well above the Arctic Circle, but is absent or occasional in the west (the Low Countries, UK, western France, Iberia), and is scarce in the mountains of southern Europe (occurs from southern France across northern Italy and there are scattered occurrences in the Balkans). It has been recorded once from Iran although the population there is marginal to the species' range (M. Sharifi pers. comm. 2005). In Mongolia (subspecies E. n. nilssonii), it is found throughout the north of the country, in forested areas in north-western Mongol Altai Mountain Range, Hövsgöl, Hangai and Hentii mountain ranges, Mongol Daguur Steppe and Eastern Mongolia. It occurs from sea level up to 2,300 m asl (van der Kooij in litt. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Belgium; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Italy; Japan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Mongolia; Netherlands; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Slovakia; Slovenia; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A widespread and common species over much of its range in Europe, indeed the most abundant bat species in the north (Rydell, 1999). Summer maternity colonies usually number 10-100 females. In Mongolia, there have been no population estimates conducted, but the species is believed to be evenly distributed and not rare (M. Stubbe pers. comm.). In Japan, colonies of over 100 individuals can be found.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A fast flying nocturnal bat species, found in a variety of habitats from mountain taiga to desert. It forages in open areas of diverse habitats, including woodland edge (or above woodland), small-scale farmland, parks and gardens with trees (van der Kooij in litt. 2006), over lakes and rivers and at street lights. It is also found in river valleys where it can remain by a source of freshwater, roosting in tree holes and crevices. In autumn, it forages and displays in high mountains above the tree line (Spitzenberger 2002). Its diet comprises small insects such as Diptera. Summer roosts are located mainly in houses, occasionally in tree holes. It may change roost sites during summer. Winter roosts are found mainly in houses, cellars, and natural and artificial underground habitats. In winter the species roosts singly or in small groups of 2-4 individuals. Long-distance movements of up to 450 km have been recorded by Tress (1994). In Mongolia it hibernates from November to December until March or April, and although it does not migrate, it may shift roosts several times over seasons .
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread species. There are localized threats in some parts of its range but these are not having a significant impact on the species overall.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is protected by national legislation in most range states in Europe. There are also international legal obligations for its protection through the Bonn Convention (Eurobats) and Bern Convention in parts of range where these apply. It is included in Annex IV of EU Habitats and Species Directive, and there is some habitat protection through Natura 2000. It occurs in several protected areas throughout its range.

Citation: Stubbe, M., Ariunbold, J., Buuveibaatar, V., Dorjderem, S., Monkhzul, Ts., Otgonbaatar, M., Tsogbadrakh, M., Hutson, A.M., Spitzenberger, F., Aulagnier, S. & Coroiu, I. 2008. Eptesicus nilssonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided