Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epomophorus minimus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Epomophorus minimus
Species Authority: Claessen & Vree, 1991
Common Name(s):
English East African Epauletted Fruit Bat
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included within Epomophorus minor Dobson 1880 whose type is a specimen of E. labiatus (see Bergmans 1988, Claessen and Vree 1991, Simmons 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-22
Assessor(s): Webala, P.
Reviewer(s): Mickelburgh, S. & Hutson, A.M.
Contributor(s): Bergmans, W.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The East African Epauletted Fruit Bat is a dry low altitude savanna species that may be sympatric with E. labiatus (Thorn and Kerbis Peterhans 2009, Happold 2013). The species occurs in isolated population ranges in the dry savanna and rocky areas of its range in Ethiopia, Somalia, Kenya and northernmost Tanzania, and Uganda. Specifically, isolated population ranges in central Ethiopia, central, northern and eastern Kenya, and Somalia (Aggundey and Schlitter 1984, Claessen and De Vree 1991, Happold 2013), northernmost Tanzania and in northern and western Uganda (Kityo and Kerbis 1996, Patterson and Webala 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:E. minimus is probably a common species, but patchy distribution may reflect insufficient sampling (Happold 2013). It was reported to be the second most abundant species, after Micropteropus pusillus, in northern Uganda (Kityo and Kerbis 1996). Elsewhere it is only known from collection records, with no information on population trends.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The habitat is poorly known but the species has been mostly recorded from dry and arid savanna habitats, with deciduous bushland and thickets dominated by Acacia and Commiphora (usually near rivers and/or highlands) (Kityo and Kerbis 1996, Happold 2013). It is possible that this species has a specialised diet to persist in its arid habitat (Mickleburgh et al. 2008). However, the species may also inhabit afromontane vegetation on the slopes of Kenyan and Ethiopian highlands (Happold 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is locally threatened in parts of its range by deforestation of its habitat for timber and firewood.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas, some individuals have been captured at Lake Bogoria National Reserve, Kenya (Wechuli et al. unpublished data). Further studies are needed into the distribution, natural history and possible threats to this species.

Citation: Webala, P. 2016. Epomophorus minimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7905A22117065. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided