Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epomophorus gambianus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Epomophorus gambianus
Species Authority: (Ogilby, 1835)
Common Name(s):
English Gambian Epauletted Fruit Bat
Synonym(s):
Epomophorus gambianus Trouessart, 1904 ssp. pousarguesi
Taxonomic Notes: The subspecies posarguesi Trouessart, 1904 was considered to be Rare by Mickleburgh in the Action Plan. It is certainly rare in collections: four specimens from two localities. Nothing further is known.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-20
Assessor(s): Tanshi, I. & Fahr, J.
Reviewer(s): Mildenstein, T.
Contributor(s): Mickelburgh, S., Hutson, A.M. & Bergmans, W.
Justification:
The species is confirmed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species appears to have a disjointed distribution that ranges from West to East and parts of Southern Africa. It is known to occur from Senegal to DRC in Central Africa and Ethiopia in the East. In the South it is also known from Angola, Bostwana, Namibia, Zambia and Zimbabwe in the southern parts of its range (Cotterill 2004). It elevational range extends from lowland areas up to elevations of 2,000 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Ethiopia; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mali; Namibia; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Sudan; Togo; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a common species in the western parts of its range. It is gregarious and form colonies of several hundreds individuals or less.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs predominantly in Guinea savanna and similar habitats like woodland savannas and forest-savanna mosaic. It roosts mostly in colonies of up to several hundred individuals or less. Its food includes fruits and nectar of native and cultivated exotic plants. The species moves across the landscape following fruiting trees (Happold and Happold 2013).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is hunted for food across its range.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species may be threatened by hunting and habitat loss from land use and climate change across its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in national parks and other protected areas. Including Senegal: Niokolo-Koba, Basse Casamance, Delta du Saloum; Guinea: Haute Niger; Côte d’Ivoire: Comoé; Burkina Faso: Arly, Po; Ghana: Mole; Benin: Pendjari; Niger: Parc National du W; Nigeria: Kainji Lake.

Citation: Tanshi, I. & Fahr, J. 2016. Epomophorus gambianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7903A22122670. . Downloaded on 02 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided