|Scientific Name:||Epomophorus angolensis|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1870|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Hutson, A.M., Fahr, J., Sowler, S.G., Mickleburgh, S. & Bergmans, W.|
Listed as Near Threatened. Almost qualifies as threatened under criterion A2c because it is suspected to be experiencing a significant decline at a rate of 20-25% over three generations (12 years; Pacifici et al. 2013) because of the loss of riverine roosting and fruit trees. This is a precautionary listing, as it is possible that the species has a less restricted habitat, and as such could be listed as Least Concern. Studies are needed on the species’ distribution and extent of occurrence throughout its range; monitoring of population sizes and locations over time are also important to establish whether these are stable or experiencing trends of decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This African bat is present in Angola and adjacent parts of northern Namibia. It is largely a lowland species, but may range into more montane areas. In Angola it is present west and south of the Mosaic of Guineo-Congolian lowland rain forest and secondary grassland (Bergmans 1988). In eastern Angola the range seems to be halted by the extensive mosaic region of Brachystegia bakerana thicket and edaphic grassland (Bergmans 1988).|
Native:Angola (Angola); Namibia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The abundance of this species is poorly known, with very little recent information.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Bergmans (1998, 1999) reports that the species is present in wetter Zambezian miombo woodland, north Zambezian woodland; Colophospermum mopane woodland and scrub woodland. Skinner and Chimimba (2005) suggest that the species may be largely confined to riverine forest and other evergreen forest with fruit-bearing trees. Shortridge (1934) reports on animals hanging singly from bare branches of large Acacia trees near the Cunene River, however, loose colonies of up to 200 have also been found.|
|Use and Trade:||The species may be hunted for the bushmeat trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is threatened by the removal of roost trees, often for use as fuel. Griffin (1998) indicates that the removal of riverine trees is a particular threat to species of Epomophorus in Namibia, with relatively little suitable habitat remaining; presumably this is similar problem in Angola. It may have been threatened by the availability of firearms during the long civil war in Angola, although this requires confirmation.|
Current conservation efforts
Although there appear to be no direct conservation measures in place for this species it has been recorded from Mupa National Park and Bikuar National Park in Angola.
Studies are needed on the species’ population sizes, distribution, and extent of occurrence throughout its range. Monitoring of population sizes and locations over time are also important to establish whether these are stable or experiencing trends of decline.
The threats to these bats are poorly understood. Studies are needed on the species’ habitat requirements and on the effects of forest loss and degradation on the species’ population sizes/distribution. Research is also needed on the amount of hunting and the level of bushmeat trade, and the effects of that hunting on population sizes and persistence.
Effective roost site protection efforts are needed to minimize disturbance and protect colonies. Similar to most threatened flying foxes, local capacity building for conservation managers and education and awareness within local communities are greatly needed to support conservation efforts.
|Citation:||Mildenstein, T. 2016. Epomophorus angolensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7901A22122903.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|