Epiophlebia laidlawi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Epiophlebiidae

Scientific Name: Epiophlebia laidlawi
Species Authority: Tillyard, 1921
Common Name(s):
English Relict Himalayan Dragonfly
Taxonomic Notes: The Epiophlebiidae are the only extant family in the suborder Anisozygoptera, which holds just two species. They are relict species of a once widespread group.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V., Dijkstra, K.-D.B. & Suhling, F. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Ephiophlebia laidlawi has been found from various localities in the eastern Himalayas during the last years. Thus the species seems to be less endangered and restricted than previously thought. Silsby gives a comprehensive overview on the recent records (Silsby, 2001, p. 126), which are Chittrey, Mt Shivapuri, Kathmandu area, Solokhumbu region, all in Nepal. From the present state of knowledge E. laidlawi no longer qualifies for the Vulnerable (VU) criteria, but nearly meets the thresholds for VU under criterion B1ab(iii) due to the restricted range of the species and a degradation and pollution of water courses even in higher elevations.

Due to its restricted range, still insufficient knowledge on its distribution and population sizes and its importance as a relict species, it remains as Near Threatened on the global Red List. But it has to be noted, that an attempt, to check the site above Kathmandu in Nepal for specimen recently failed and could not be repeated for insecurity (H. Dumont, pers comm.). More studies are needed concerning its present range and potential threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)
1983 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eastern Himalaya, from Kathmandu Valley to Darjeeling in Sikkim.
Countries occurrence:
India (Sikkim); Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Montane streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Pollution and siltation because of erosion of streams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More studies are needed concerning its present range and potential threats.

Citation: Clausnitzer, V. 2006. Epiophlebia laidlawi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T7896A12863095. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided