Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Epioblasma torulosa ssp. torulosa
Species Authority: (Rafinesque, 1820)
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Tubercled Blossom, Tubercled-blossom Pearly Mussel, Turberculed Riffle Shell
Dysnomia torulosa subspecies torulosa Rafinesque, 1820

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon. M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Damming on river systems, dredging and creation of navigation pools has led to destruction of habitat and the eventual extinction of this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)
1983 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Canada; United States (Alabama, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Ohio, Tennessee, West Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Epioblasma torulosa ssp. torulosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T7888A12861959. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided