Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Epigomphus clavatus
Species Authority: Belle, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Guatemalan Knobtail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
E. clavatus has an extent of occurrence is less than 1,000 km² and much of that area has already been deforested. The species is only known from two localities although there is much forested land in-between them. The continued deforestation of viable habitat is expected. The species is known only from the type description from the Guatemalan Petén and from an additional specimen reported by Enrique González from Lagunas de Montebello, Chiapas (D. R. Paulson pers. comm. 2008).
Previously published Red List assessments:
2006 Endangered (EN)
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs in Guatemala: Alta Verapaz, Cobán (Belle 1980) and in Mexico: Chiapas, Lagunas de Montebello, 1,480 m (S. E. Gonzalez pers. comm. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Mexico (Chiapas)
Number of Locations: 2
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1480
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1480
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of E. clavatus is not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: E. clavatus is found at forest streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation of E. clavatus habitat is assumed to continue and much of its known range is already deforested.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: E. clavatus is not known to be present in any protected area. Searches for other populations are urgently needed, as is the extent of habitat (forested streams) available in the general area. Population size and trends have to be monitored. Realistically, there is no odonatologist living anywhere near its known range.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Epigomphus clavatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T7833A12853939. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided