Alasmidonta varicosa 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Alasmidonta varicosa
Species Authority: (Lamarck, 1819)
Common Name(s):
English Brook Floater
Alismodonta varicosa (Lamarck, 1819)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
This is a widespread but declining species. Further research is required.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Canada; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Alasmidonta varicosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T781A13078564. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided