Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epalzeorhynchos bicolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Epalzeorhynchos bicolor
Species Authority: (Smith, 1931)
Common Name(s):
English Redtail Sharkminnow, Red Tailed Shark, Red-tailed Labeo, Redtail Shark, Redtailed Black Shark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-23
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Parenti, L., Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species is endemic to Thailand, and has been recorded from the lower Mae Khlong, Chao Phraya and Bangpakong basins. Previously it was thought to be Extinct in the Wild and it is believed to be extirpated across its range apart from one location (C. Vidthayanon pers. comm.) in the Chao Phraya (extent of occurrence and area of occupancy both less than 10 km²). Historically it has been threatened by high levels of harvesting for the aquarium trade, but now this is supplied entirely by captive bred individuals. Currently the major threat to the wild population is pollution from agricultural and domestic sources. More research is needed on this species' presence across its range and a reintroduction programme is recommended.
History:
1996 Extinct in the Wild

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Thailand, where it is known from the lower Mae Khlong, Chao Phraya and Bangpakong basins. Formerly it was thought to be Extinct in the Wild, but recent information confirms that the species is still extant (C. Vidthayanon pers. comm.), but very localised, in the Chao Phraya. It is reported to be extirpated in the Mae Khlong and Bangpakong basins but this needs further investigation.
Countries:
Native:
Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is reported that the species has disappeared from many parts of its range. Large numbers are exported annually from Thailand, all now from captive bred sources.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This fish inhabits lowland streams with rocky or sand gravel bottoms.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a hugely popular aquarium fish, all individuals are now captive bred.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The reasons for the decline in the wild population of the species are not well known. The aquarium fish trade has been accused of driving the species to local extirpation because of very selective overfishing (over the past 40 years), but there is no documented evidence for this (Kottelat and Whitten 1996). Habitat modification may be the more likely cause of population declines in this case (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011). In the 1970s, many dams were constructed in Thailand and these probably severely impacted several large basins in the region. Large swamp areas have also been drained. Habitat degradation and change (including pollution from farmland and domestic sources, infrastructure development such as road building and dams causing loss of habitat and changing in flow regimes and siltation due to agriculture) are now the main threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Species recovery action plan and reintroductions (to extirpated locations) are recommended for this species. The species is widely commercially captive bred but this stock may not be genetically suitable for re-introductions so a conservation specific ex-situ conservation breeding programme is recommended.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2013. Epalzeorhynchos bicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided