Myodes shanseius 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Myodes shanseius
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1908)
Common Name(s):
English Shanxi Red-backed Vole, Shansei Vole
Eothenomys shanseius (Thomas,1908)
Eothenomys shanseius (Thomas, 1908)
Taxonomic Notes: Myodes shanseius is frequently listed as a subspecies of M. rufocanus (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is sometimes included in the genus Eothenomys (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Sichuan, Gansu, Shanxi, Shaanxi, Hebei, Beijing, Nei Mongol (Smith and Xie 2008), Henan and Hubei (CSIS 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China (Beijing, Gansu, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Nei Mongol, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Sichuan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are currently no data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in forest and woodlands (Smith and Xie 2008). Its diet consists of green vegetation, shoots and to a lesser extent seeds (Smith and Xie 2008). It is primarily nocturnal (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Songshan, Xinglongshan, Houhe, and Pangquangou Nature Reserves (CSIS 2008) and may be present in additional protected areas. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Myodes shanseius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7805A12851773. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided