Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eothenomys proditor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Eothenomys proditor
Species Authority: Hinton, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Yulongxuen Red-backed Vole, Yulong Chinese Vole, Yulongxuen Chinese Vole, Yulungshan Vole

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, because its extent of occurrence is greater than 20,000 km², it has a presumed large population, and there are no indications of a population decline severe enough for listing under a threat category.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China and occupies a restricted range located on the Sichuan and Yunnan border (Smith and Xie 2008). It occurs at elevations ranging between 2,500-4,200 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries:
Native:
China (Sichuan, Yunnan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no current data regarding the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occupies rocky areas and meadow habitats (Smith and Xie 2008). Reproductive period occurs from spring to fall (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures in place for this species. It may be present in protected areas. Further studies are needed into the abundance of this species. In China, it has been regionally Red Listed as Vulnerable D2 (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Eothenomys proditor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided