Eothenomys olitor 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Eothenomys olitor
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1911)
Common Name(s):
English Black-eared Red-backed Vole, Black-eared Chinese Vole, Chaotung Vole
Taxonomic Notes: Smith and Xie (2008) recognize two subspecies: 1) Eothenomys olitor hypolitor Wang and Li, 2000; west Yunnan (Yingjiang); 2) E. o. olitor (Thomas, 1911); northeast Yunnan (Zhaotong area).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Yunnan, Sichuan, and Guizhou (Smith and Xie 2008). This distribution is characterized as fragmentary and widely scattered (Kaneko 1996). It occupies elevations between 1,800-3,350 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China (Guizhou, Sichuan, Yunnan)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3350
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no current data regarding the population status of this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits montane forests (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species throughout its range at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Ailaoshan Nature Reserve (CSIS 2008) and may be present in other protected areas. In China, this species has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Eothenomys olitor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7802A12851335. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided