Eothenomys custos 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Eothenomys custos
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1912)
Common Name(s):
English Southwest China Red-backed Vole, Southwest China Vole
Taxonomic Notes: Wang (2003) recognized five subspecies: 1) Eothenomys custos cangshanensis Wang and Li 2000; Yunnan (Cang mountain of Dali); 2) E. c. custos (Thomas, 1912); NW Yunnan; 3) E. c. hintoni Osgood, 1932; W Sichuan; 4) E. c. ninglangensis Wang and Li, 2000; N Yunnan, S Sichuan; 5) E. c. rubellus (Allen, 1924); N Yunnan (Smith and Xie 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution, it is characterized as common within parts of its distribution, has a presumed large population, occurs in some protected areas, and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to China, occurring in the provinces of Yunnan and Sichuan (Smith and Xie 2008). It occupies elevations ranging from 2,500-4,800 m asl (Smith and Xie 2008).
Countries occurrence:
China (Sichuan, Yunnan)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been characterized as common along stream banks (Smith and Xie 2008).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in montane forests, scrub, bamboo, and in open and rocky meadows (Smith and Xie 2008).

Reproductive periodicity occurs from early summer to late fall (Smith and Xie 2008).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in Changshanerhai Nature Reserve (CSIS 2008) and may be present in additional protected areas. In China, this species has been regionally Red Listed as Least Concern (Wang and Xie 2004).

Citation: Smith, A.T. & Johnston, C.H. 2008. Eothenomys custos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7798A12850673. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided