Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Pteropodidae

Scientific Name: Eonycteris major
Species Authority: K. Andersen, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Greater Dawn Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Gumal, M. & Sinaga, U.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as this species is widespread but appears to be rare, although there have not been many fruit bat surveys on Borneo. There is some concern that this species may be Near Threatened because of exploitation and potential degradation of caves, however, there is no current information on population trends or the impact of these threats on the species. Further research is required.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Borneo. A record from Mentawai Islands could be a large example of spelaea (Corbet and Hill 1992), but Helgen (pers. comm.) suggests it may represent an undescribed subspecies. Thus the records from Mentawai Islands have been excluded from the map here because it is highly unlikely that the specimens originally collected by Kate (1942) were misidentified (C. Francis pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Only a few specimens have been collected from both eastern (A. Suyanto pers. comm.) and western Kalimantan. It is considered rare and uncommon across the island.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It roosts in limestone caves. It has been collected in banana mixed garden close to caves (A. Suyanto pers. comm.). It is most likely a canopy species, but there is not much information regarding the habitat and ecology of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Exploitation of karst areas may be a threat to this species (U. Sinaga pers. comm.). This species is also hunted, but it is not known if this constitutes a threat to the species (A. Suyanto pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Cave conservation is an important measure for this species. More information on population status, range, habitat and ecology and threats are needed for this species.

Citation: Bates, P., Bumrungsri, S., Francis, C., Gumal, M. & Sinaga, U. 2008. Eonycteris major. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7786A12849879. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided