Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Alasmidonta robusta
Species Authority: Clarke, 1981
Common Name(s):
English Carolina Elktoe

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
A. robusta was only ever known from the type specimens and was listed as Critically Endangered in 1996 (Baillie and Groombridge 1996) due to uncertainty about whether surveys had been carried out. More recent information concludes that it is Extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Extinct (Ex)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (North Carolina, South Carolina)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Alasmidonta robusta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T777A13078018. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided