|Scientific Name:||Engaeus australis|
|Species Authority:||Riek, 1969|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Doran, N. & Horwitz, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Engaeus australis has been assessed as Near Threatened. While this species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of approximately 500 km² and a severely fragmented distribution, there is no evidence that this species is undergoing a decline in population numbers or quality of habitat at the present time. Much of this species range is also contained within national parkland, thereby affording it indirect protection from development and land-use change. Further research and monitoring of the population trends, threats and distribution of this species is needed as it is sensitive to climatic changes such as increased droughts, and forest fires.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Australia, and has only been found on Wilsons Promontory, Southern Victoria. Due to the low disperal ability expected for this species, and the isolation of the Promontory from both the mainland of Victoria (by the Yanakie Isthmus) and the Bass Strait Islands including Tasmania, it is unlikely that the species will be found elsewhere (Horwitz 1990). The area in which this species is distributed is 517 km², and this species is thought to have a severely fragmented distribution (P. Horwitz pers. comm. 2009).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There are insufficient population data available for this species.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The burrows of this species are usually located on the hill slopes adjacent to the flood plain where they receive no water from the water-table (type 3 burrows). The soil consists of 1 - 2 cm of macro-organic material, followed by 15 - 40 cm of silty sand and a gradual change to soils with a heavier component of clay. The largest individual found has a carapace length of 26.8 mm, and the largest reproductive female was 24.1 mm carapace length (Horwitz 1990).|
The only known major threat to this species is its restricted distribution to one small region which falls within a gazette national park (P. Horwitz pers. comm. 2009). Regional disturbance such as a decline in rainfall and repetitive severe fires could cause significant declines in subpopulations (P. Horwitz pers. comm. 2009). Fire hasn't been a major issue for burrowing crayfish in the past as they are insulated by the soil; however fire frequency and severity have been increasing under climate change, while habitats have been drying out (N. Doran pers. comm. 2009). Furthermore, species living in type 3 burrows might be exceptionally susceptible to climate change as they rely on predictable level and timing of water supply (N. Doran pers. comm. 2009).
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, part of its range coincides with national parkland. It has not been listed for protection under any State or
|Citation:||Doran, N. & Horwitz, P. 2010. Engaeus australis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T7735A12845257. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|