Map_thumbnail_large_font

Enallagma recurvatum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Enallagma recurvatum Davis, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Pine Barrens Bluet

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
The range of E. recurvatum is more restricted than most North American Zygoptera to the physiographic zone intensely preferred for human settlement. It is ranked as Threatened in Massachusetts (Natural Heritage Endangered Species Program), with most populations in two counties. Listed as of Concern in Rhode Island (Rhode Island Natural Heritage Program). Listed as Threatened in New York (New York State Department of Environmental Conservation). Ranked as S3 in New Jersey (rare in state with 21 to 100 occurrences; searching often yields additional occurrences).

However, according to Bick (2003), populations are holding their own in New England, even increasing locally. That, plus the extent of its range, remove it from consideration for higher ranking at this time. Ranked as RARE (G3) by Bick (2003). Since its previous assessment, suitable habitat of E. recurvatum has decreased, and the popultion is now stable. Two years ago it was thought to be increasing. With a local extinction rate of 41% between two years, and a lower turnover rate of 33.3% (Gibbons et al. 2002), this species qualifies for Near Threatened and requires watching.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Enallagma recurvatum is found in seven states in the United States of America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Rhode Island)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:E. recurvatum is often common, sometimes abundant, in its preferred habitat.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs at coastal-plain ponds with shallow, sandy shores, large amounts of vegetation, especially Juncus militaris, and yearly natural fluctuations in water levels. Turnover rate (33.3%) and local extinction rate (41%) between two years is relatively high for damselfly (Gibbons et al. 2002). Thus it has probably adapted to patch colonization within meta-populations. Adults have limited flight season in early summer.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): E. recurvatum is under threat from wetland and adjoining upland habitat destruction from construction and development, lowering water level from groundwater use, and pollution from roadway run-off and sewage. Both motor boats and automobiles represent threats in wetlands and terrestrial uplands adjoining them.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations of E. recurvatum occur in protected reserves, but many are in recreation lands. Monitoring of populations will remain important, so to will the establishment of protected areas. Further research on all aspects of its biology is required.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2009. Enallagma recurvatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T7720A12844736. . Downloaded on 24 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided