Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Emys orbicularis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Testudines Emydidae

Scientific Name: Emys orbicularis
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English European Pond Turtle
French Cistude d'Europe
Spanish Galápago Europeo
Synonym(s):
Emys orbicularis ssp. capolongoi Fritz, 1995
Emys orbicularis ssp. colchica Fritz, 1994
Emys orbicularis ssp. eiselti Fritz, Baran, Budak & Amthauer, 1998
Emys orbicularis ssp. fritzjuergenobsti Fritz, 1993
Emys orbicularis ssp. galloitalica Fritz, 1995
Emys orbicularis ssp. hellenica (Valenciennes in Bibron & Bory de Saint-Vicent, 1832)
Emys orbicularis ssp. hispanica Fritz, Keller & Budde, 1996
Emys orbicularis ssp. iberica Eichwald, 1831
Emys orbicularis ssp. ingauna Jesu, Piombo, Salvidio, Lamagni, Ortale & Genta, 2004
Emys orbicularis ssp. lanzai Fritz, 1995
Emys orbicularis ssp. luteofusca Fritz, 1989
Emys orbicularis ssp. occidentalis Fritz, 1993
Emys orbicularis ssp. persica Eichwald, 1831
Testudo europaea Schneider, 1783
Testudo orbicularis Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Italy; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Moldova; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine
Introduced:
Belgium; Luxembourg; United Kingdom
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Semi-aquatic - ponds, lakes, brooks, streams, rivers, drainage canals.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Citation: Tortoise & Freshwater Turtle Specialist Group. 2016. Emys orbicularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7717A97292665. . Downloaded on 23 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided