Akodon varius 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon varius
Species Authority: Thomas, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Variable Grass Mouse, Variable Akodont
Taxonomic Notes: There are significant taxonomic problems with this name. It may represent an undefined number of species for which the distribution limits are very poorly known (J. Dunnum, J. Vargas and N. Bernal pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J., Vargas, J. & Bernal, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status, threats and ecological requirements. This taxa is suspected to represent several species, and as a number of possible threats occur in this region the species cannot be properly assessed without further clarification on its extent of occurrence.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the eastern slopes of the Andes, and lowlands in western Bolivia (Musser and Carleton, 2005). It ranges from 400 to 3,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Lower elevation limit (metres): 400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Animals identified as A. varius are commonly collected, but these collections may refer to different species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Animals allocated to A. varius have been collected in a wide variety of habitats ranging from Inter-Andean valleys to the Chaco.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is unclear as to whether the species is present in any protected areas. Research is needed into the taxonomy, habitat, ecology, distribution and threats of this group.

Citation: Dunnum, J., Vargas, J. & Bernal, N. 2008. Akodon varius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T766A13076764. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided