Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elona quimperiana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Elonidae

Scientific Name: Elona quimperiana (Blainville, 1821)
Common Name(s):
French Escargot de Quimper
Synonym(s):
Helix quimperiana Férussac, 1821
Taxonomic Source(s): Bank, R.A. 2017. Fauna Europeae Project: Checklist of the land and freshwater Gastropoda of Europe. Last update: February 18th, 2017. Fauna Europea Project: http://www.nmbe.ch/sites/default/files/uploads/PDF_Upload/fauna_europaea_2017_03_16.pdf. Hoogezand.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-02-04
Assessor(s): Gómez Moliner, B.J. & Seddon, M.B.
Reviewer(s): Martínez-Ortí, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Cálix, M.
Justification:
This species is a large, conspicuous land-snail that occurs in leaf-litter and undergrowth in woodland, in damp habitats. It is widespread in Brittany (France) and Spain, and it is also found in Portugal. Given its widespread distribution, this species is assessed as Least Concern.  However, due to its large size it is vulnerable to quality declines in its habitat, hence the habitat and population of this species should be monitored, especially in the outlier habitats of France and La Rioja (Spain).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a wide distribution area throughout the north of the Iberian Peninsula, from the Galician Atlantic (northwestern Spain) coast to the western Pyrenees (Altonaga et al. 1994). There are also several isolated subpopulations in the region of La Rioja (North of Iberian Peninsula) and in Brittany, France. The species is also present in a very narrow line over the northwestern Portuguese border (Bank et al. 2006, Gómez-Moliner and Madeira 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (France (mainland)); Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:150000Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:200000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:153Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In several sites in France and Spain, the population of this species has been monitored over the last 10 years and is currently believed to be stable. The species is currently undergoing research to determine the origins of the different subpopulations in Spain. There are no studies on the population size, but it is likely to be large.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Typically the species is found in damp undergrowth and humid forests, often under large logs or stones. It is known from both oak and beech woodlands. This species has also been found in humid, rich in vegetation habitats associated with walls, screes and caves. This species undergoes predation from mice and other rodents, as well as predation of juveniles by beetles.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No
Generation Length (years):5

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not known to be traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are the loss of habitat due to logging, the expansion of towns and villages and the conversion of woodlands into agricultural lands, as well as wildfires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on the Annexes of the European Union Habitat's and Species Directive. Since it is a large species, it is more vulnerable to habitat disturbance. However, it is now considered to be widespread in suitable habitats in Spain and Brittany (France), while the isolated subpopulations in La Rioja (northern Spain) are much more reduced. The species is not considered to be threatened, hence it is listed as Least Concern in the Spanish Red List (Verdu and Galante 2009). Nevertheless, in Galicia Region it is assessed as endangered (Decreto 88/2007). The species distribution it is more restricted in France, where it is listed as a protected species. Due to its large size it is vulnerable to quality declines in its habitat, hence the habitat and population of this species should be monitored, especially in the outlier habitats of France and La Rioja (Spain).
This species occurs in at least three protected areas. Given that the species is part of the Annexes of the European Union Habitat's and Species Directive, then the species should have some Special Areas of Conservation (SAC) for the protection of the species in each country.

Citation: Gómez Moliner, B.J. & Seddon, M.B. 2017. Elona quimperiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T7658A85564390. . Downloaded on 17 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided