Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Elliptio fraterna
Species Authority: (Lea, 1852)
Common Name(s):
English Brother Spike
Elliptio fraternum (Lea, 1852)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Reviewer(s): Seddon. M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Was listed as Endangered in 1996 (Baillie and Groombridge 1996) but Art Bogan (pers. comm.) feels there is insufficient data to make an assessment at present.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Bogan, A.E. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 2000. Elliptio fraterna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T7645A12839104. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided