|Scientific Name:||Eliomys quercinus (Linnaeus, 1766)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Krystufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Muñoz, L.J.P.|
Ouside the Mediterranean region, populations in the east of the species' range have decreased significantly over the last 20-30 years, and the species may have disappeared from as much as 50% of its former range during the last 30 years. These declines may be spreading towards the western parts of its range.
Within the western Mediterranean, popualtions are apparently more stable, although many island populations are genetically important and some of these are showing declines. Within the Mediterranean, it can be considered Least Concern at present but close monitoring of the populations here is needed. Insular populations may be more threatened than the mainland populations.
|Range Description:||Eliomys quercinus is endemic to Europe, where it was historically widespread from Portugal in the west to the Urals (Russia) in the east. It is now largely confined to western Europe, including numerous Mediterranean islands, with eastern populations having become scattered and fragmented. The focus of the species range in the region is in the west. It is a polytypic species, and some insular populations are distinctive forms (e.g., Balearic Islands). Its altitudinal range is from sea level to 2,000 m.|
Native:Andorra; Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Croatia; Czech Republic; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Italy; Latvia; Luxembourg; Moldova; Netherlands; Poland; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Slovakia; Slovenia; Spain; Switzerland; Ukraine
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population declines, range contractions and local extinctions have occurred in central, eastern and southern Europe over the last few decades. Some island populations are declining. The species is now rare in Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania (probably extinct: Juškaitis 2003), east Germany and the Czech Republic (Andera 1994) and adjacent Austria (Spitzenberger 2002), and has disappeared completely from the Slovakian part of the Carpathians and from the Croatian mainland. The last record in Romania is over 20 years old (I. Coroiu pers. comm. 2006). In the south of Spain, where it was formerly abundant and expanding, it is now rare (Ruiz and Roman 1999, Palomo and Gisbert 2002). In Portugal a decline in population is possible, although causes and magnitude of any such reduction are unknown (Cabral et al. 2005). Many of the declines were over the last 50 years or so, with some of the declines more recently recorded. The species may have been lost from over half of the range in the last 30 years (S. Bertolino pers. comm. 2006). In parts of its range where it is more abundant, population density is usually less than 10 individuals per hectare, though exceptionally densities of 30-50 individuals per hectare have been recorded (Filippucci 1999).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Its main habitat is woodland (coniferous, deciduous, and mixed), although it is sometimes found in orchards and gardens. It is less arboreal than some other dormice, and is often found on the ground in rocky areas, cracks in stone walls, and even in houses (Le Louarn and Spitz 1974, Vaterlaus 1998, Filippucci 1999, Spitzenberger 2002, Bertolino 2006).|
|Major Threat(s):||It has been suggested that it is threatened in some areas (especially Corsica) by direct competition with the brown rat Rattus norvegicus (Macdonald and Barrett 1993). The populations from Germany eastwards are declining (H. Meinig pers. comm. 2006), but the reasons are not well known, although thought to be related to habitat changes. In some areas of orchards, the species is considered a pest.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is listed on Appendix III of the Bern Convention. The species is found in many protected areas. There is a need to determine why the populations in the eastern part of the range are in decline, to monitor these populations, and to identify and implement appropriate conservation measures.|
|Citation:||Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Krystufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Muñoz, L.J.P. 2010. Eliomys quercinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T7618A12835553.Downloaded on 23 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|