Elimia pilsbryi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Sorbeoconcha Pleuroceridae

Scientific Name: Elimia pilsbryi
Species Authority: (Goodrich, 1927)
Common Name(s):
English Rough-lined Elimia
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.
Taxonomic Notes: This has been recognised as a subspecies of Elimia catonaria. But is in AFS list. A. Bogan comments that other subspecies are also present: E. pastelli (Lea, 1858).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-03-12
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K.
Reviewer(s): Bohm, M., Seddon, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., Kasthala, G., McGuinness, S., Milligan, HT, De Silva, R., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K., Collins, A., Offord, S., Duncan, C. & Richman, N.
Elimia pilsbryi is considered to be Extinct as it has not been recorded since the impoundment of the Coosa River.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Extinct (EX)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is thought to be extinct. It was endemic to the Coosa River, in Talladega and Chilton Counties, Alabama, but has not been reported since the river was impounded (NatureServe 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 0
Number of Locations: 0
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is believed to be extinct, as no individuals have been found since the Coosa River was impounded (NatureServe 2009).
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 0
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This specialist species inhabited rivers (NatureServe 2009), but has not been recorded since the impoundment of the Coosa River and is now thought to be extinct.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species was not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is thought to be extinct because all of its former habitat is now impounded. A series of dams on the Coosa River raised the water level over the free-flowing shoals and covered them with silt (Neves et al. 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species was previously assessed on the IUCN Red List as Extinct in 2000 (version 2.3) (Bogan 2000). The species has also been assigned a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of GX - Presumed Extinct (NatureServe 2009). There are no conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K. 2012. Elimia pilsbryi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T7595A3139085. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided