Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elimia brevis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Sorbeoconcha Pleuroceridae

Scientific Name: Elimia brevis
Species Authority: (Reeve, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Short Spire Elimia, Short-spired Elimia
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E.
Reviewer(s): Bogan, A.E. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Justification:
Lack of survey information in 1996 resulted in this species being listed as Critically Endangered. Revision of current data concludes that this species is now extinct.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States (Alabama)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Bogan, A.E. 2000. Elimia brevis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T7584A12833194. . Downloaded on 25 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided