Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Eligmodontia typus
Species Authority: F. Cuvier, 1837
Common Name(s):
English Eastern Patagonian Laucha, Highland Gerbil Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Hershkovitz (1962) discussed concerns over the uncertainty of the type locality, which needs to be formally restricted in order to clarify the morphological identification of E. typus and promote a critical definition of the species within the genus. Critical re-examination of the holotype and new field collections are required to finally ascertain its status.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Ojeda, R. & Pardinas, U.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the eastern Patagonian region of southern Argentina, from Buenos Aires and La Pampa Provinces southwards to Santa Cruz province (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is abundant in dense shrublands dominated by Larrea cuneifolia with high grass cover (Corbalan and Ojeda 2004).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in areas with open vegetation such as sandy lowland scrub areas and sandy flats with halophytic plants (Redford and Eisenberg 1992). The species inhabits sand dunes in the Monte Desert (Corbalan and Ojeda 2004) and disturbed shrub and grasslands in the Andean Piedmont (Gonnet and Ojeda 1998). Gestation was determined to last 18 days (Mares 1988).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species it is found in several protected areas.

Citation: Ojeda, R. & Pardinas, U. 2008. Eligmodontia typus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7580A12832720. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided