Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eligmodontia moreni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Eligmodontia moreni
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Monte Gerbil Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-02
Assessor(s): Ojeda, R., Jayat, J.P. & Pardinas, U.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species occurs in Argentina from Salta province south to Mendoza province along the eastern slopes of the Andes in Monte Desert and pre- Puna habitats at elevations from about 500 to 3,900 m (Mares et al. 2008; Lanzone et al. 2015).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):3900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A common species not facing threats for its survival.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:In deserts and shrublands, up to 3,900 m at north of its range. Reproduction occurs in the fall (March, April, and May) and spring (October and November) (Lanzone et al. 2015).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in several protected areas.

Citation: Ojeda, R., Jayat, J.P. & Pardinas, U. 2016. Eligmodontia moreni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T7577A22343386. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided