Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sphaerodactylus caicosensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Sphaerodactylidae

Scientific Name: Sphaerodactylus caicosensis Cochran, 1934
Common Name(s):
English Caicos Banded Sphaero, Caicos Least Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-23
Assessor(s): Reynolds, R.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Hedges, B. & Hanson, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T. & NatureServe
Justification:
The species is endemic to the Caicos Islands and so has a very small range (with an extent of occurrence just below 5,000 km2), but is abundant and tolerant of urbanization and invasive species. It occurs in many localities (in the absence of threats locations cannot be defined), does not occur as a severely fragmented population, is not undergoing continuing declines, and does not undergo extreme fluctuations. Consequently it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Caicos Islands (Henderson and Powell 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Turks and Caicos Islands
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is abundant (R.G. Reynolds pers. comm. 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in xeric habitats with surface debris where it can seek refuge; this includes urban areas. It is an egg laying species (Henderson and Powell 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is tolerant of urbanization and invasive species (R.G. Reynolds pers. comm. 2015). No major threats are known or suspected to exist.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a number of protected areas (R.G. Reynolds pers. comm. 2015).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Reynolds, R. 2016. Sphaerodactylus caicosensis (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T75605352A115486111. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided