Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sphaerodactylus argivus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Sphaerodactylidae

Scientific Name: Sphaerodactylus argivus Garman, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Cayman Least Gecko

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-21
Assessor(s): Echternacht, S.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Contributor(s): Hedges, B. & Hanson, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ormes, M. & NatureServe
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although the distribution is limited (with an extent of occurrence of 2,160 km2), it is locally abundant and there is a lack of evidence of a substantial decline across the range as a whole. Two of the islands where it occurs face ongoing threats from resort and residential development; although on the larger of these impacts are presently limited, the population on Little Cayman - which represents an endemic subspecies - is thought to be declining.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This Antillean species is endemic to the Cayman Islands (Henderson and Powell 2009). On Cayman Brac, the subspecies argivus is found island-wide (Schwartz and Henderson 1991). On Little Cayman, the subspecies bartschi probably occurs island-wide, but most known specimens were collected near the beach at South Town and at Tarpon Lake (Seidel and Franz 1994); it also occurs in Owen Island. On Grand Cayman, subspecies lewisi probably occurs island-wide, including the satellite islands (Seidel and Franz 1994). The elevation of these islands ranges from 2-43 metres asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cayman Islands
Additional data:
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):No
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Lower elevation limit (metres):2
Upper elevation limit (metres):43
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Total population size and trend is uncertain, but may be declining due to habitat destruction, especially S. a. bartschi on Little Cayman. This species can be locally abundant.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in xeric and mesic habitats, usually associated with dry organic soils and large accumulations of terrestrial mollusc shells. It has been found under debris such as leaf litter in Coccoloba stands and Terminalia woods, beneath rocks and log piles, or in human trash around abandoned buildings (Seidel and Franz 1994). It has oviparous reproduction (Schwartz and Henderson 1991, Henderson and Powell 2009). On Grand Cayman Island, it has been found under rocks at the bottom of sink holes, in the mouths of caves on a limestone ridge, and in bromeliads (Seidel and Franz 1994). Eggs have been found in termite nests on Booby Cay and in leaf litter in Cocoloba stands (Henderson and Powell 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Little Cayman is undergoing rapid residential and resort development, resulting in destruction of habitat that is likely to be impacting S. a. bartschi. Similar development is occurring on Grand Cayman and Cayman Brac as well, but is more localized and is presently thought to have minimal impact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Collection of this endemic species is regulated by the Cayman Island National Conservation Law (2013). It also occurs within several protected areas. Conservation needs include better information on the species' distribution, abundance, life history, and population trend.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Echternacht, S. 2016. Sphaerodactylus argivus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T75605313A115485222. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided