Map_thumbnail_large_font

Akodon serrensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Akodon serrensis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Serrado Do Mar Grass Mouse, Serrado Mar Grass Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: This species previously was considered to occur in Argentina; however, the specimens found there are now considered to represent Akodon paranaensis (Christoff et al. 2000). Subgenus Akodon, A. mollis species group (Hershkovitz, 1990). Has been recognized as a species since its description (Cabrera 1961, Gyldenstolpe 1932, Moojen 1952). This species has been most strongly differentiated from other Akodon species based on cytochrome b sequences by Geise et al. (2001). D’Elía et al. (2003) found a single example of A. serrensis to be genetically most similar to Thaptomys nigrita. The taxonomy of this species remains uncertain, further research is required.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G., Patterson, B. & Teta, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. However some populations of this species are affected by habitat destruction in the Atlantic Forest region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southeastern Brazil; distributional limits are uncertain. The type locality is Paraná State, Serra do Mar, Roca Nova, 1000 m (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species throughout the range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in mixed rainforest (Geise et al. 2001). In the Serra do Mar and Serra da Mantiquiera provinces of Brazil, this species is only found above 2000 m (Bonvicino et al. 1997; Geise pers. comm.). The species was found at all elevations sampled between 1,000 m and 2,700 m in a study in Caparao National Park, Brazil. It was most common at intermediate elevations. In the southern part of its range at it occurs at a lower elevation range (Christoff pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Atlantic Forest habitat is affected by habitat destruction (Geise pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in several protected areas throughout its range (Geise and Christoff pers. comm.).

Citation: Pardinas, U., D'Elia, G., Patterson, B. & Teta, P. 2008. Akodon serrensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided