Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leiocephalus loxogrammus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Tropiduridae

Scientific Name: Leiocephalus loxogrammus (Cope, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Rum Cay Curlytail, Rum Cay Curlytail Lizard, San Salvador Curlytail
Synonym(s):
Liocephalus loxogrammus Cope, 1887

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-07-24
Assessor(s): Buckner, S., Powell, R. & Reynolds, R.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T. & NatureServe
Justification:
The species is endemic to San Salvador, Rum Cay, and Conception Island in the Bahamas, and so has a tiny range. It has a patchy distribution, and appears rather intolerant of urban and tourism development. However, it occurs in three of the five protected areas on San Salvador, and the entire of Conception is a protected area. It is not, therefore, considered plausible that anthropogenic disturbance could emerge as a major threat, and so no locations are defined for the species. Moreover, it does not occur as a severely fragmented population, is not undergoing continuing decline in its population or habitat, and does not undergo extreme fluctuations, and is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to San Salvador Island, Rum Cay, and ConcepciĆ³n Island, in the Bahamas (Knapp et al. 2011, Powell and Henderson 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bahamas
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):NoExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:0Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In the absence of widespread threats the population trend is presumed to be stable but recent population surveys are lacking, particularly on Rum Cay.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:3Continuing decline in subpopulations:No
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is from xeric habitats including sandy beaches, coastal dunes, and coastal scrub; rarely in well-shaded environments. It occurs in rock excavation pits ("borrow pits"), quarries, and abandoned buildings and ruins, but not in rural or urban gardens (S.D. Buckner and R. Powell pers. comm. 2015; Hillbrand et al. 2011). Diet consists of plant material and arthropods (Henderson and Powell 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:No

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use of or trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Cats doubtless predate the species, but are not considered a major threat (R. Powell pers. comm. 2015). The species does not appear to occur in rural or urban gardens, and so may be somewhat intolerant of human disturbance (R. Powell pers. comm. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in three of the five national parks on San Salvador, and in Conception Island National Park; there are no protected areas on Rum Cay (S.D. Buckner pers. comm. 2015). Population surveys would be valuable, especially on Rum Cay which has not been studied recently (S.D. Buckner pers. comm. 2015).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Buckner, S., Powell, R. & Reynolds, R. 2016. Leiocephalus loxogrammus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T75308180A115482798. . Downloaded on 15 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided