Akodon orophilus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon orophilus
Species Authority: Osgood, 1913
Common Name(s):
English El Dorado Grass Mouse, Utcubamba Akodont
Taxonomic Source(s): Pardiñas, U.F.J., Teta, P., Alvarado-Serrano, D., Geise, L., Jayat, J.P., Ortiz, P.E.,Gonçalves, P.R. and D’Elía, G. 2015. Genus Akodon Meyen, 1833. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D’Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 144-204. The University of Chicago Press.
Taxonomic Notes: There has been some confusion between specimens of A. orophilus and A. mollis. Further taxonomic review of these species is needed as there are three distinct karyotypes (H. Zeballos and E. Vivar pers. comm.). Records of this species from Ecuador (Moreno and Albuja, 2005) are considered to be A. mollis (H. Zeballos and V. Pacheco pers. comm.). There are two recognized subspecies of Akodon orophilus, A.o. orophilus and A.o. orientalis. Both subspecies were originally described as subspecies of A. mollis. Intergradation between subspecies A. orophilus and A. orientalis has been reported in the Puca Tambo region, and color variations have been related to differences in environmental conditions (Pardiñas et al. 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-06
Assessor(s): Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category. However, it is possibly a species complex and as further taxonomic research takes place, some threatened species from this complex may be identified.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the eastern Andean slopes east of Río Marañón in Amazonas and northern San Martín departments of northern Peru. It is found in wet elfin forests between 1,900 to 2,860 m elevation (Pardiñas et al. 2015). Barnett (1999) and Moreno and Albuja (2005) recorded this species in Ecuador. It has an altitudinal range of 1,800 to 3,700 m.
Countries occurrence:
Ecuador; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):3700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is described as common and seems to have a stable population.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species has been captured in heavily wooded canyons as well as in open swamps at high altitudes in long grass or rushes. It has been described as occurring in dense, humid, but cool forests which comprise the cover of the lower slopes of the eastern Andes. It is also common in corn and potato plots (Pardiñas et al. 2015).
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in at least three protected areas, such as Río Abiseo National Park, Cajas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy of this species.

Citation: Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E. 2016. Akodon orophilus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T752A22382763. . Downloaded on 22 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided