Map_thumbnail_large_font

Akodon kofordi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon kofordi
Species Authority: Myers & Patton, 1989
Common Name(s):
English Koford's Grass Mouse, Koford’s Akodont
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been misidentified with A. mimus and A. fumeus in the past. This species share many morphological attributes with A. fumeus and present a sister relationship (Smith and Patton 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-08
Assessor(s): Bernal, N., Dunnum, J., Vivar, E. & Zeballos, H.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Pacheco, V. & Vargas, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern, as although it is known only from a few sites, and although it is seldom recorded, it does not appear to have any major threats, it may range more widely than is currently known, and it does not appear to be declining at a rate fast enough to qualify as threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the drainages between the Marcapata and Limbani on the east of the Andean slope in Cusco and Puno departments in southern Peru, south to the Cochabamba department in central Bolivia between elevations of 1,800 to 3,700 m (Myers and Patton 1989b, Yensen et al. 2002, Tarifa et al. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1800
Upper elevation limit (metres):3700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It may be a rare species, but it has been misidentified with similar specie (A. mimus and A. fumeus) in the past, therefore the abundance is not well known.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species. This species occupies moist bunch grass and disturbed shrub habitats at the upper edge of the elfin forest. It occurs in primary and secondary upper and lower Yungas forest habitat, Polylepis woodland, and high elevation elfin forest. It is very common along rock walls of old terraces and buildings and in thick clumps of grass and shrubs in the relatively more open and disturbed areas (Myers and Patton 1989, Salazar-Bravo et al. 2003, Tarifa et al. 2007). It has not been recorded yet from agricultural land.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species, however, in lower parts of its range it appears to be threatened by ongoing general habitat loss through conversion of natural habitat to agricultural land.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in several protected areas in Bolivia. Further research is needed into the ecology and distribution of this species, especially with regards to its relationship with other Akodon species.

Citation: Bernal, N., Dunnum, J., Vivar, E. & Zeballos, H. 2016. Akodon kofordi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T739A22382602. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided