Akodon juninensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Akodon juninensis
Species Authority: Myers, Patton & Smith, 1990
Common Name(s):
English Junin Grass Mouse, Junín Akodont

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pacheco, V., Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the eastern and western slopes of the Andes, above 2,700 m, of central Peru, south along west slopes to the Department of Ayacucho (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in Puna grassland habitat. It can be found in primary habitat and also disturbed habitats, such as traditional crop fields (e.g. potatoes).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in at least seven protected areas. No direct conservation measures are currently needed for this species.

Citation: Pacheco, V., Zeballos, H. & Vivar, E. 2008. Akodon juninensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T737A13072349. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided