Map_thumbnail_large_font

Akodon fumeus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Akodon fumeus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1902
Common Name(s):
English Smoky Grass Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: This is considered to be a species complex which requires further taxonomic investigation. The identity of specimens from south Bolivia collected in the Chaco needs to be reviewed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N. & Pacheco, V.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from the east Andean slopes, about 1,000 to 3,500 m, of southeast Peru, west central Bolivia (Anderson, 1997), and northwest Argentina (Jujuy Province, see Díaz and Barquez, 1999) (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population abundance of this species is not well-known, although it may be locally common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is restricted to Yungas forest and moist grassland-elfin habitat. Northern populations appear to inhabit the lower reaches of paramo grasslands to cloud forest; while the southernmost population was found in a wet, relictual Podocarpus forest (Myers and Patton, 1989; Myers et al., 1990). It has been found in both primary and disturbed forest. Pregnant females have been collected in November and October.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It may be locally threatened by severe habitat loss, but it can generally persist in secondary forest habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in at least four protected areas. There are no conservation measures needed for the species at present, other than the general protection of the Yungas and Bosque Tucumano Boliviano habitat.

Citation: Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N. & Pacheco, V. 2008. Akodon fumeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided