Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mirogrex hulensis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Mirogrex hulensis
Species Authority: Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Hula Bream
Synonym(s):
Acanthobrama hulensis (Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973)
Mirogrex terraesanctae ssp. hulensis Goren, Fishelson & Trewavas, 1973
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 10 March 2014. Available at: http:// research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalogfishcatmain.asp.
Taxonomic Notes: (M. Goren and N. Bogutskaya pers. comms.) indicate that this species should be be transferred to the genus Mirogrex. (Was originally published as a subspecies of Mirogrex terraesanctae (Steinitz. 1952).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-02-06
Assessor(s): Goren, M.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The Hula lake and adjacent marshes were drained in the 1950s. Drainage of the lake resulted in the species being restricted to marsh and pond areas in Hula nature reserve. The reserve management switched from using spring water to fishpond water in the species' habitat, resulting in decline and the extinction of the fish within six years of doing so. The species was last recorded in 1975.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was restricted to the Hula basin (Lake Huleh) in northern Israel.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Israel
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is now extinct; it was last recorded in 1975.
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Mirogrex hulensis lived in Lake Hula and its adjacent marshes. It reached 230 mm total length, spawned from February to April.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Hula swamp was artificially drained by 1957 in order to obtain good agricultural land. Such agricultural development led to massive reduction in the number and size of aquatic ecosystems, due to the diversion and exploitation of their sources. Drainage of the lake resulted in the species being restricted to marsh and pond areas in Hula nature reserve. The reserve management switched from using spring water to fishpond water in the species' habitat, resulting in decline and the extinction of the fish within six years of doing so.

Citation: Goren, M. 2014. Mirogrex hulensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T73A19848542. . Downloaded on 25 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided