Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus cooki
Species Authority: Grant, 1932
Common Name(s):
Spanish Coqui Guajon, Demonio De Puerto Rico, Guajon, Guajon Coqui

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Neftali Rios-López
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Listed as Vulnerable, in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km2 and area of occupancy of less than 2,000 km2, with all individuals in fewer than ten locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat at Cuchilla de Pandura, Puerto Rico.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a restricted range at Cuchilla de Pandura, Puerto Rico. Its altitudinal range is 91-303m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Puerto Rico
Lower elevation limit (metres): 91
Upper elevation limit (metres): 303
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is not currently believed to be declining.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives near rivers and in humid forests where it is found among large boulder clusters; the eggs are laid on damp boulder surfaces in grottoes and develop directly.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat destruction that is taking place due to agricultural expansion and urban development; as some populations are associated with streams, they might also be susceptible to chytridiomycosis. In addition, presence of introduced species such as Rattus rattus among boulder clusters may pose a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known to occur in any protected areas, and protection of the habitat of this species is urgently needed.

Citation: Neftali Rios-López. 2008. Eleutherodactylus cooki. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T7149A12831612. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided