Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Eleutherodactylidae

Scientific Name: Eleutherodactylus karlschmidti
Species Authority: Grant, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Karl's Robber Frog, Webbed-footed Coqui, Stream Coqui
Spanish Coqui Palmeado
Euhyas karlschmidti (Grant, 1931)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) A2ae ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-19
Assessor(s): Blair Hedges, Rafael Joglar, Richard Thomas
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most of the population, perhaps due to climate change and/or chytridiomycosis.
Date last seen: 1976 or 1988
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Critically Endangered (CR)
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from eastern Puerto Rico as well as the western mountains, at an altitudinal range of 45-630 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Puerto Rico
Lower elevation limit (metres): 45
Upper elevation limit (metres): 630
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Formerly known to be abundant in eastern Puerto Rico as well as the western mountains, it has not been seen since 1976 or 1988 (Hedges and Díaz 2009). Habitats where it once occurred have been surveyed repeatedly by experts at different times of year (including the rainy season), without success, and it is now considered to be almost certainly extinct.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an aquatic species, restricted to mountain streams, with a preference for rocky torrents in closed mesic forest. It is known to call from boulders, banks, and waterfalls, and to breed by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main cause of the decline of this species appears to be related to the synergistic effects of chytridiomycosis and climate change, although invasive predators might also have had an impact.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species formerly occurred in El Yunque National Forest, but it has not been recorded recently from this area. Further survey work is required to determine the population status of this species and whether or not it survives in the wild. In view of the risk of chytridiomycosis, any surviving individuals might need to form the basis for the establishment of an ex-situ population.

Citation: Blair Hedges, Rafael Joglar, Richard Thomas. 2010. Eleutherodactylus karlschmidti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T7146A12830790. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided