Map_thumbnail_large_font

Elephantulus revoilii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA MACROSCELIDEA MACROSCELIDIDAE

Scientific Name: Elephantulus revoilii
Species Authority: (Huet, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Somali Sengi, Somali Elephant-shrew
Synonym(s):
Elephantulus revoili (Huet, 1881) [orth. error]
Macrocelides revoilii Huet, 1881
Taxonomic Notes:

In the past the single family was included in the order Insectivora, but now the family is in the monophyletic order Macroscelidea and the newly created super-cohort Afrotheria. Currently, there are 19 living species recognized in four genera. The soft-furred sengis or elephant-shrews include three genera:  Petrodromus is monospecific, Macroscelides has three species, and Elephantulus contains 11 species. The four species of giant sengis belong to the genus Rhynchocyon. The common name "sengi" is being used in place of elephant-shrew by many biologists to try and disassociate the Macroscelidea from the true shrews (family Soricidae) in the order Soricomorpha. See the Afrotheria Specialist Group web site and www.sengis.org for additional information.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-11-29
Assessor(s): Rathbun, G.B.
Reviewer(s): Taylor, A.
Contributor(s): FitzGibbon, C., Perrin, M. & Stuart, C.
Justification:

Only six locations (some with multiple specimens) are known, all from museum collections before 1968 – apparently it has not been records since then. All localities are from far northern Somalia. It is not clear what the habitat is, but this species may be associated with arid rocky areas. The six locations are within an area of about 60,000 km². It is known that sengis in arid areas can occur at remarkably low densities, which may apply to this species, but there are no data. The relatively small area with few location records, no life history information, and no data on human impacts in the region indicate that Data Deficient is justified.

History:
2008 Data Deficient
2006 Data Deficient
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found only along the northern coast of Somalia (Corbet and Hanks 1968).
Countries:
Native:
Somalia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population status of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Similar to Elephantulus rufescens, but not well known. No studies have been undertaken, and it is assumed that the habitat and ecology are similar because of museum specimen notes i.e. that it occurs in dry woodland and shrubland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known to occur in any protected areas. It should be a priority for further survey work.

Citation: Rathbun, G.B. 2015. Elephantulus revoilii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 04 August 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided