|Scientific Name:||Elephantulus revoilii|
|Species Authority:||(Huet, 1881)|
Elephantulus revoili (Huet, 1881) [orth. error]
Macrocelides revoilii Huet, 1881
In the past the single family was included in the order Insectivora, but now the family is in the monophyletic order Macroscelidea and the newly created super-cohort Afrotheria. Currently, there are 19 living species recognized in four genera. The soft-furred sengis or elephant-shrews include three genera: Petrodromus is monospecific, Macroscelides has three species, and Elephantulus contains 11 species. The four species of giant sengis belong to the genus Rhynchocyon. The common name "sengi" is being used in place of elephant-shrew by many biologists to try and disassociate the Macroscelidea from the true shrews (family Soricidae) in the order Soricomorpha. See the Afrotheria Specialist Group web site and www.sengis.org for additional information.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||FitzGibbon, C., Perrin, M. & Stuart, C.|
Only six locations (some with multiple specimens) are known, all from museum collections before 1968 – apparently it has not been records since then. All localities are from far northern Somalia. It is not clear what the habitat is, but this species may be associated with arid rocky areas. The six locations are within an area of about 60,000 km². It is known that sengis in arid areas can occur at remarkably low densities, which may apply to this species, but there are no data. The relatively small area with few location records, no life history information, and no data on human impacts in the region indicate that Data Deficient is justified.
|Range Description:||This species is found only along the northern coast of Somalia (Corbet and Hanks 1968).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information on the population status of this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Similar to Elephantulus rufescens, but not well known. No studies have been undertaken, and it is assumed that the habitat and ecology are similar because of museum specimen notes i.e. that it occurs in dry woodland and shrubland.|
|Major Threat(s):||Major threats to this species are not known.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is not known to occur in any protected areas. It should be a priority for further survey work.|
|Citation:||Rathbun, G.B. 2015. Elephantulus revoilii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 August 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|